Please reload

Recent Posts

UPDATE: IRCC's Express Entry Points

December 16, 2016

 

Effective November 19, 2016, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly known as CIC), has released a new comprehensive ranking system for Express Entry.   You can read about the changes on the IRCC website.

 

Under the new system, candidates will receive:

  • 15 or 30 points if they have Canadian Education Experience (15 points for a 1 or 2 year degree, and 30 points for a 3 year degree or higher education).  Previously candidates received no additional points for Canadian education.

  • 50 or 200 points if they have a qualified job offer (200 points if the job offer falls under NOC 00 position, i.e. executives).  Previously candidates received 600 points.

  • 600 points for a Provincial Nomination (unchanged from the previous comprehensive ranking system).

 

Candidates that are working in Canada with a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) exempt work permit (e.g. NAFTA, Mobility Francophone,  intra-company transfer, etc), will get point the 50 or 200 points for a "qualified job offer".  Previously, the only way to get the 600 extra points was to through the hassle and expense of getting a LMIA.

 

The Government also clarified the education part to the transferable skills.  Namely:

  • if a candidate has a post-secondary degree of 1 year or more (including a full Bachelor's degree) the candidate will receive 13 or 25 points based on their language skills and/or Canadian work experience;

  • If you have 2 post secondary credentials (e.g., a 3 years Bachelors plus another degree such as a post-graduate college diploma, a Masters, or PhD), candidates will receive 25 or 50 points based on their language skills and/or Canadian work experience.  The Government further clarified that, if the candidate only has an "entry-to-practice" degree in a regulated profession, they will get these extra points.  For example, if someone had a LL.B. (Bachelor of Laws) or a B.SW. (Bachelor of Social Work), and these professional are regulated, the candidate will get the 25 or 50 points, without needing a "second" post-secondary credential.  Put another way, you need 2 BAs (BA in English Literature and a BA in Economics), or 1 B.SW. to get the 25 or 50 points in this category.

 

Finally, it is important to note, that IRCC has extended the time for Candidates to complete their application for permanent residence 

 

I have also updated my Express Entry points matrix (below) to reflect these changes.

 

Express Entry points matrix.  Disclaimer: This Express Entry points matrix is not intended to replace legal advice, and no solicitor-client relationship arises from the use of this document.  Please contact an immigration legal practitioner in order to receive proper legal advice tailored to your situation.

 

Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Archive

Disclaimer:  The information contained in these blog entries should not be taken as legal advice.  If you have any questions about your personal situation please contact me so that we can discuss your options.

James Anderson © 2014 | Divorce Lawyer | Wills Lawyer | Trial Lawyer | Immigration Lawyer | Notary Public

162 Metcalfe Street, Suite 300, Ottawa, ON, K2P 1P2  Tel: 613-261-9024   Fax: 613-916-6355   email:  james@andersonlawyers.ca